Town Councillors

The Town Council is made up of 16 elected councillors and has four sub-committees. Councillors are all unpaid members from the community who care about Fakenham and making it the best place it can be!

 

Below you can find a list of all our Councillors, and the committees they serve on.

An up-to-date register of councillors' interests is held by North Norfolk District Council.

Gilly FOORTSE

Gilly FOORTSE

Town Mayor and Councillor for South Ward

Development and Market Committee, Policy and Resources Committee, HR Committee, Leisure and Environment Committee, Full Council, Finance

Dan ANDREWS

Dan ANDREWS

Councillor for South Ward

Full Council, Development and Market Committee, Finance

Tim CARTER DUFFY

Tim CARTER DUFFY

Councillor for South Ward

Development and Market Committee, Policy and Resources Committee, Full Council

Angela GLYNN

Angela GLYNN

Deputy Town Mayor and Councillor for South Ward

Leisure and Environment Committee, Full Council, Development and Market Committee, Policy and Resources Committee, HR Committee, Finance

Viv JOSLIN

Viv JOSLIN

Councillor for South Ward

Full Council, Allotments, Leisure and Environment Committee

Janet HOLDOM

Janet HOLDOM

Councillor for North Ward

Leisure and Environment Committee, Full Council, Finance

Penelope BUCKNELL

Penelope BUCKNELL

Councillor for North Ward

Leisure and Environment Committee, Full Council, Policy and Resources Committee, HR Committee

Michael COATES

Michael COATES

Councillor for North Ward

Leisure and Environment Committee, Full Council, Allotments

John GRIFFITHS

John GRIFFITHS

Councillor for South Ward

Leisure and Environment Committee, Full Council, Policy and Resources Committee

Jim ROCKETT

Jim ROCKETT

Councillor for South Ward

Development and Market Committee, Full Council

George ACHESON

George ACHESON

Councillor for South Ward

Development and Market Committee, Full Council, HR Committee, Policy and Resources Committee

Mark CAMPBELL

Mark CAMPBELL

Councillor for South Ward

Development and Market Committee, Full Council

Martin DUTTON

Martin DUTTON

Councillor for South Ward

Leisure and Environment Committee, Full Council, Finance

David HUNTER

David HUNTER

Councillor for North Ward

Development and Market Committee, Full Council, HR Committee

Gary THORPE

Gary THORPE

Councillor for South Ward

Development and Market Committee, Full Council, Allotments, Policy and Resources Committee